“Hollywood & Indian Country’s Biggest Night for American Indian & Indigenous Voices”™
Cementing Native Indigenous at the forefront of the Entertainment Industry

Hollywood has Oscar, Broadway has Tony, Television has the Emmy, and Indian Country has the Red Nation Film Award of Excellence™

And the Nominees Are:

Best Picture

  • Night Raiders – WINNER
  • Antlers
  • Wild Indian
  • Abducted
  • Portraits from a Fire

Achievement in Directing

  • Night Raiders Danis Goulet – WINNER
  • Antlers Scott Cooper
  • Wild Indian Lyle Mitchell Corbine Jr
  • Abducted Daniel Foreman
  • Portraits from a Fire Trevor Mack

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers for Night Raiders
  • Brooklyn Letexier-Hart for Night Raiders – WINNER
  • Roni House Gauthier for Abducted
  • Olivia Kate Latridis for Abducted
  • Pauline Bob-King for Portraits from a Fire

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

  • Alex Tarrant for Night Raiders
  • Nathaniel Arcand for Portraits from a Fire
  • William Lulua for Portraits from a Fire
    Michael Greyeyes for Wild Indian – WINNER
  • Chaske Spencer for Wild Indian
  • Graham Greene for Antlers
  • Joel Oulette for Abducted

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

  • Violet Nelson for Night Raiders
  • Gail Maurice for Night Raiders – WINNER
  • Pamela Matthews for Night Raiders
  • Sheri Foster for Wild Indian
  • Melanie Bobby for Portraits from a Fire

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

  • Asivak Koostachin for Portraits from a Fire – WINNER
  • Isaiah Fogarty for Portraits from a Fire
  • Sammy Stump for Portraits from a Fire

Best Documentary Feature

  • Mariposas Del Campo – WINNER
  • Manzanar, Diverted: When Water Becomes Dust
  • From Earth to Sky
  • D-Day Warriors: It Was Our War Too
  • Home From School: The Children of Carlisle

Best International Documentary Feature

  • The Keepers of Corn – WINNER
  • Djäkamirr: caretaker of pregnancy and birth
  • Frontera
  • The Work of Art

Best Live Action

  • She Whistles
  • The Dark Valley – WINNER
  • Je Promets
  • Waynaboozhoo and Bugwudjinini
  • Kónááhoot’éhé

Best Documentary Short

  • Joe Buffalo – WINNER
  • The Lakota Daughters
  • Mana I Mauli Ola
  • Love In The Valley

Best Animated Short

  • My Weaving Hands – WINNER
  • Woven Hoops
  • Glooscap And Noogami
  • Johnny Crow
  • The Ancestral Tree

Support the Native Narrative

Creating Systemic Change through Film, Television, New Media and the Arts

Give Today