“Hollywood & Indian Country’s Biggest Night for American Indian & Indigenous Voices”™
Cementing Native Indigenous at the forefront of the Entertainment Industry

Hollywood has Oscar, Broadway has Tony, Television has the Emmy, and Indian Country has the Red Nation Film Award of Excellence™

RNIFF 28th Laurels

And the Nominees Are:

Best Picture

  • Bones of Crows
  • Four Souls of Coyote
  • Café Daughter
  • The Unknown Country
  • Gift Of Fear

Achievement in Directing

  • Marie Clements for Bones of Crows
  • Áron Gauder for Four Souls of Coyote
  • Shelley Niro for Café Daughter
  • Morrisa Maltz for The Unknown Country
  • Katy Dore, Jack Kohler for Gift Of Fear

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

  • Grace Dove for Bones of Crows
  • Carla-Rae for Bones of Crows
  • Gail Maurice for Bones of Crows
  • Violah Beauvais for Café Daughter
  • Lily Gladstone for The Unknown Country
  • Laura Vallejo for Gift Of Fear
  • Isa Antonetti for Gift Of Fear

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in Leading Role

  • Phillip Forest Lewitski for Bones of Crows
  • Glen Gould for Bones of Crows
  • Lorne Cardinal for Four Souls of Coyote
  • Richard Ray Whitman for The Unknown Country
  • Justin Johnson Cortez for Gift Of Fear

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in Supporting Role

  • Michelle Thrush for Bones of Crows
  • Summer Testawich for Bones of Crows
  • Alyssa Wapanatahk for Bones of Crows
  • Star Slade for Café Daughter
  • Sera-Lys McArthur for Café Daughter

Best Original Screenplay

  • Marie Clements for Bones Of Crows
  • Áron Gauder, Géza Bereményi for Four Souls of Coyote
  • Shelley Niro, Kenneth T. Williams for Café Daughter
  • Lily Gladstone, Morrisa Maltz, Lainey Bearkiller Shangreaux, Vanara Taing for The Unknown Country
  • Carly Kohler, Jack Kohler for Gift Of Fear

Best Documentary Feature

  • Common Ground
  • Aitamaako’tamisskapi Natosi: Before the Sun
  • Navajo Nation USA
  • Custodians – A Story of Ancient Echoes
  • The Nature of Healing
  • Guadalupe
  • True Story
  • A Boy Called Piano

Best Doc Short

  • NATIVE HOPE CHAMPIONS: Riding for the Missing
  • Keepers of the Land
  • Mauri Tu Mauri Ora
  • Pe ataju jumali / Hot Air
  • Where Do I Belong
  • Many Moons
  • I am Kānaka
  • Malignasquelluki (To Live in Harmony)
  • A Reflection of Life: Voices of Our Youth
  • pî-kiwîk
  • Abaznoda (basket)
  • Handgames in the Delta
  • Wounded Knee Survivors Run
  • Lily Gladstone: Far Out There

Best Live Action

  • Borders
  • Hatarimuy (Rise Up)
  • Ohskennón:ten Owí:ra (Little Deer)
  • Musk.
  • The Handsome Man
  • THE MARTYRDOM OF SAINT ETHEL: Patron Saint of the Santee, Bloody Fourth, and Gitmo Bay
  • Happy Thanksgiving
  • Urpi: Her Last Wish

Best Animated Short

  • Nya’waap Illyuw Uuchyuwp — Our Way of Knowing
  • Heart Like a Pow Wow
  • Tiny
  • There are Hierarchies of Grief
RNIFF Logo Transparent

Celebrating 29 Years of the Native Narrative through Artist Development

BOARD MEMBERS & FRIENDS
MATCHING CHALLENGE

Double the Impact

Newsletter

Sign Up Today to receive RNIFF News on Native Cinema

Support the Native Narrative

Creating Systemic Change through Film, Television, New Media and the Arts

Give Today